Rydges Sydney Central


Events at Rydges Sydney Central

Events at Rydges Sydney Central

Rydges Sydney Central is the ideal function space for business meetings, social events and weddings. The professional team is available to assist with arranging your meetings and events to the final detail in the stylish function rooms. This contemporary hotel caters for any type of event for 2 – 320 guests. The meeting rooms offer free Wi-Fi, state-of-the-art audio visual facilities and spacious pre-function areas. Residential and day delegate packages are available and the experienced dedicated events team will ensure a successful event.

Looking for a rooftop function space? Look no further than The Surry Rooftop with space for 200 cocktail with sweeping views from floor-to-ceiling windows over Central and Surry Hills and 3 private balconies. The venue also has an intimate Level 5 Rooftop Garden Terrace which can host up to 70 cocktail-style or 40 in a banquet-style set up

Featuring 309 newly refurbished accommodation rooms and suites finished in a unique Surry Hills inspired design. For your convenience there is 24 hour reception, free Wi-Fi, 15 metre renovated indoor heated pool, spa and sauna, gym facility and underground car parking. The hotel also features Rydges “Rise” breakfast and a unique Craft Brewery venue, Sydney Brewery Surry Hills.

Located only 200m from Central Station the hotel is the perfect gateway to the CBD, SCG, Darling Harbour and ICC.


  • Catering for 10 to 320 guests
  • All function rooms offer a flexible layout

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Oxford I & II253.002.4320.00180.0023812670.0063
The Surry Rooftop140.002.80230.00140.00200.0096.0072.0072.00
Riley90.003.6090.0050.0075.0040.0024.0024.00
Bourke35.003.6030.0020.0020.0012.0015.0012.00
Albion105.002.40100.0050.0090.0050.0035.0033.00
Boardroom27.003.6020.0015.0015.0010.0015.0015.00
Crown170.003.60175.00110.00175.0090.0045.0042.00
Taylor72.003.6090.0060.0090.0048.0035.0033.00
The Cinema80---38---
Level 5 Terrace80-7040----

28 Albion Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010

What we love about this venue

We love the central location and the catering options for conferences is great with bistro dining options available.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.

  • Catering for 10 to 320 guests
  • All function rooms offer a flexible layout
NameOxford I & II
Area sq.m253.00
Ceiling ht.m2.4
Cocktail320.00
Banquet180.00
Theatre238
Classroom126
U-Shape70.00
Boardroom63
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Surry Rooftop
Area sq.m140.00
Ceiling ht.m2.80
Cocktail230.00
Banquet140.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom96.00
U-Shape72.00
Boardroom72.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRiley
Area sq.m90.00
Ceiling ht.m3.60
Cocktail90.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre75.00
Classroom40.00
U-Shape24.00
Boardroom24.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBourke
Area sq.m35.00
Ceiling ht.m3.60
Cocktail30.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre20.00
Classroom12.00
U-Shape15.00
Boardroom12.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameAlbion
Area sq.m105.00
Ceiling ht.m2.40
Cocktail100.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre90.00
Classroom50.00
U-Shape35.00
Boardroom33.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBoardroom
Area sq.m27.00
Ceiling ht.m3.60
Cocktail20.00
Banquet15.00
Theatre15.00
Classroom10.00
U-Shape15.00
Boardroom15.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCrown
Area sq.m170.00
Ceiling ht.m3.60
Cocktail175.00
Banquet110.00
Theatre175.00
Classroom90.00
U-Shape45.00
Boardroom42.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameTaylor
Area sq.m72.00
Ceiling ht.m3.60
Cocktail90.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre90.00
Classroom48.00
U-Shape35.00
Boardroom33.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Cinema
Area sq.m80
Ceiling ht.m-
Cocktail-
Banquet-
Theatre38
Classroom-
U-Shape-
Boardroom-
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLevel 5 Terrace
Area sq.m80
Ceiling ht.m-
Cocktail70
Banquet40
Theatre-
Classroom-
U-Shape-
Boardroom-
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
28 Albion Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010

We love the central location and the catering options for conferences is great with bistro dining options available.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist