Novotel Sydney Central


Events at Novotel Sydney Central

Events at Novotel Sydney Central

The hotel is within walking distance of Central Station and Sydney’s best eateries, theatres and shopping destinations. Located moments away from iconic China Town, explore some of the best Asian restaurants or continue to Darling Harbour to experience the best dining and entertainment Sydney has on offer accompanied by stunning water views.

The newly refreshed Fieldhouse Restaurant and Bar is open 7 days for breakfast, lunch and dinner, and has recently released its mouth-watering new menus created by the hotel's chef, Aman Prasad.

Offering 255 spacious and inviting guest rooms, Novotel Sydney Central provides everything needed for a restful night's sleep including a wide range of accommodation options to choose from, including Standard Rooms, Suites, Balcony Rooms and Executive Rooms. Each guest room features comfortable bedding, a TV with cable channels, high-speed Wi-Fi, minibar and en-suite.

As a stylish, contemporary Sydney hotel, Novotel Sydney Central offers a range of services and facilities, which include 12 conference and event spaces, a 600 space car park, state-of-the-art gymnasium and newly refurbished outdoor heated pool with spa and outdoor garden terrace.


  • 600 space car park
  • Pillar-less meeting rooms
  • State-of-the-Art Audio Visual Technology
  • Air conditioning
  • Multiple event spaces
  • Restaurant & Bar

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Bennelong Point92.002.90120.0060.00110.0060.0036.0040.00
Bennelong Point & Farm Cove183.002.90240.00120.00260.00120.0045.0090.00
Cottage Point25.002.2520.0020.0018.0012.000.0014.00
Dawes Point23.002.2515.0010.0018.0012.000.0014.00
Elizabeth Bay59.002.7060.0050.0050.0030.0030.0024.00
Executive Ballroom19.002.250.000.000.000.000.0010.00
Farm Cove93.002.90120.0060.00110.0060.0036.0040.00
Kirribilli Point33.002.2520.0020.0020.0012.0015.0014.00
Lavender Bay49.002.7040.0040.0040.0027.0024.0017.00
Port Jackson93.002.90100.0060.00120.0050.0040.0037.00
Shell Cove38.002.2540.0030.0045.0027.0024.0021.00
Spring Cove54.002.2550.0050.0050.0036.0027.0021.00
The Ballroom278.002.90380.00230.00350.00203.000.000.00
Watsons Bay63.002.7060.0050.0060.0036.0033.0024.00

169 -179 Thomas Street
Sydney NSW 2000

What we love about this venue

We love this fantatic city based hotel room with multiple event capabilities.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • 600 space car park
  • Pillar-less meeting rooms
  • State-of-the-Art Audio Visual Technology
  • Air conditioning
  • Multiple event spaces
  • Restaurant & Bar
NameBennelong Point
Area sq.m92.00
Ceiling ht.m2.90
Cocktail120.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre110.00
Classroom60.00
U-Shape36.00
Boardroom40.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBennelong Point & Farm Cove
Area sq.m183.00
Ceiling ht.m2.90
Cocktail240.00
Banquet120.00
Theatre260.00
Classroom120.00
U-Shape45.00
Boardroom90.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCottage Point
Area sq.m25.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail20.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre18.00
Classroom12.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom14.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameDawes Point
Area sq.m23.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail15.00
Banquet10.00
Theatre18.00
Classroom12.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom14.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameElizabeth Bay
Area sq.m59.00
Ceiling ht.m2.70
Cocktail60.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre50.00
Classroom30.00
U-Shape30.00
Boardroom24.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameExecutive Ballroom
Area sq.m19.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail0.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom10.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameFarm Cove
Area sq.m93.00
Ceiling ht.m2.90
Cocktail120.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre110.00
Classroom60.00
U-Shape36.00
Boardroom40.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameKirribilli Point
Area sq.m33.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail20.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre20.00
Classroom12.00
U-Shape15.00
Boardroom14.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLavender Bay
Area sq.m49.00
Ceiling ht.m2.70
Cocktail40.00
Banquet40.00
Theatre40.00
Classroom27.00
U-Shape24.00
Boardroom17.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePort Jackson
Area sq.m93.00
Ceiling ht.m2.90
Cocktail100.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre120.00
Classroom50.00
U-Shape40.00
Boardroom37.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameShell Cove
Area sq.m38.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail40.00
Banquet30.00
Theatre45.00
Classroom27.00
U-Shape24.00
Boardroom21.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameSpring Cove
Area sq.m54.00
Ceiling ht.m2.25
Cocktail50.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre50.00
Classroom36.00
U-Shape27.00
Boardroom21.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Ballroom
Area sq.m278.00
Ceiling ht.m2.90
Cocktail380.00
Banquet230.00
Theatre350.00
Classroom203.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameWatsons Bay
Area sq.m63.00
Ceiling ht.m2.70
Cocktail60.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre60.00
Classroom36.00
U-Shape33.00
Boardroom24.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
169 -179 Thomas Street
Sydney NSW 2000

We love this fantatic city based hotel room with multiple event capabilities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist