Kittyhawk


Events at Kittyhawk

Events at Kittyhawk

Kittyhawk is a high volume cocktail bar focused on great cocktails and exceptional experiences. It is located in the Sydney CBD, close to public transport and taxis. Kittyhawk is designed around the Liberation of Paris in 1944 and brings together an old world charm with a modern and delicious food and beverage offering.

Kittyhawk is available for hire seven days a week with spaces to suit groups of one to 350. There are a number of function spaces available for hire, which means Kittyhawk can cater to all event formats, be that cocktail, seated or events that simply require bar space such as casual EOY drinks.

Cocktails or just wine, beer and champagne – the choice is up to you. Food options also vary from canapes to shared platters and plated dinners.

Function spaces include The Officers' Mess, a totally private space with a versatile layout suitable for seated, standing or even daytime workshop events; The Conservatory, a semi-private roped off area within Kittyhawk main bar where you'll be assigned your own section of the bar; and The Lounge, the perfect semi-private lounging area within Kittyhawk proper. Take one of the smaller sections like the Little Lounge or Cockpit or hire the whole area to yourself.


  • Private event space
  • Full bar hire
  • Cocktail menu available
  • CBD location

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Little Lounge001500000
Cockpit003000000
The Lounge0080600000
Conservatory00100200000
The Officers' Mess001506410002730
Kittyhawk001751100000
Both Levels0035017410002730

16 Philip Lane
Sydney NSW 2000

What we love about this venue

We love this incredibly cool bar with a secret event space hidden upstairs.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Private event space
  • Full bar hire
  • Cocktail menu available
  • CBD location
NameLittle Lounge
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail15
Banquet0
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCockpit
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail30
Banquet0
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Lounge
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail80
Banquet60
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameConservatory
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail100
Banquet20
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Officers' Mess
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail150
Banquet64
Theatre100
Classroom0
U-Shape27
Boardroom30
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameKittyhawk
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail175
Banquet110
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBoth Levels
Area sq.m0
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail350
Banquet174
Theatre100
Classroom0
U-Shape27
Boardroom30
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
16 Philip Lane
Sydney NSW 2000

We love this incredibly cool bar with a secret event space hidden upstairs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist