Australian Museum


Events at Australian Museum

Events at Australian Museum

Australia’s first museum and one of Sydney’s leading cultural destinations, the Australian Museum (AM), is a truly unique and historic venue offering a wide range of spaces for catered functions that guests will never forget.

Built in 1850 and located in the heart of Sydney’s CBD overlooking Hyde Park, the iconic Australian Museum is housed in magnificent sandstone buildings reflecting its rich and prestigious history.

Offering a majestic setting for entertainment, the spaces lend elegance and style to every kind of special event. From corporate cocktails to gala dinners, unique weddings and intimate private functions, the AM provides an inspiring and impressive backdrop for any event.

To complete the experience, guided tours of galleries, scientist talks and behind the scenes VIP tours can be added to functions providing guests an inspiring and entertaining insight into the AM and its extraordinary collection.

The AM’s in-house boutique caterers, Create Consultants, offer a range of catering options to suit any occasion, from simple and stylish to ideas limited only by imagination. Create’s dedicated event team can produce a food and beverage experience to complement any type of event.


  • Catering for up to 300 guests
  • Catering by Create Consultants

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
First Australians0.000.00150.0070.000.000.000.000.00
Harbour View Room & Terrace0.000.00100.0080.0080.000.000.000.00
No.1 William0.000.00200.00150.000.000.000.000.00
Surviving Australia0.000.00200.0020.000.000.000.000.00
The Atrium0.000.00300.00150.000.000.000.000.00
The Dinosaur Gallery0.000.00230.0030.000.000.000.000.00
Pacific Spirit0.000.0060.0020.000.000.000.000.00
Westpac Long Gallery0.000.00170.0090.000.000.000.000.00
Wild Planet0.000.00200.0080.000.000.000.000.00

1 William Street
Sydney NSW 2000

What we love about this venue

We love this venue for the dedicated events team and the culinary delights they serve.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Catering for up to 300 guests
  • Catering by Create Consultants
NameFirst Australians
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail150.00
Banquet70.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameHarbour View Room & Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail100.00
Banquet80.00
Theatre80.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameNo.1 William
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail200.00
Banquet150.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameSurviving Australia
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail200.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Atrium
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail300.00
Banquet150.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Dinosaur Gallery
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail230.00
Banquet30.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePacific Spirit
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail60.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameWestpac Long Gallery
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail170.00
Banquet90.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameWild Planet
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail200.00
Banquet80.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
1 William Street
Sydney NSW 2000

We love this venue for the dedicated events team and the culinary delights they serve.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist