The General Assembly


Events at The General Assembly

Events at The General Assembly

Uninterrupted panoramic views of the Yarra River and city skyline are seen from each corner of the indoor/outdoor venue. Positioned on South Wharf Promenade, neighbouring the Pan Pacific Hotel, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and DFO.

The General Assembly’s function menus include a fantastic selection of items from a seasonally rotating pantry. At the heart of the kitchen is the unique charcoal oven, the chef's inspiration for their menu design. The cocktail menu offers a wide selection of items catering to a variety of tastes, and a fantastic seated menu providing a dining experience to remember.

The General Assembly is a versatile space that is perfect for year round entertainment.


  • Panoramic waterfront views
  • Right next to MCEC
  • Seated menu available

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Chandelier Bar294.000.00140.000.000.000.000.000.00
Chandelier Extended0.000.00200.000.000.000.000.000.00
Full Riverside0.000.00120.00100.000.000.000.000.00
Full Venue1302.000.00620.00160.000.000.000.000.00
Half Venue0.000.00300.00160.000.000.000.000.00
Laneway147.000.0040.0050.000.000.000.000.00
Riverside168.000.0080.0040.000.000.000.000.00
Green House14704000000
Bridge Terrace147040200000

29 S Wharf Promenade
South Wharf VIC 3006

What we love about this venue

We love this venue conveniently located on the Southbank with breath taking views of the water front.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Panoramic waterfront views
  • Right next to MCEC
  • Seated menu available
NameChandelier Bar
Area sq.m294.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail140.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameChandelier Extended
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail200.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameFull Riverside
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail120.00
Banquet100.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameFull Venue
Area sq.m1302.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail620.00
Banquet160.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameHalf Venue
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail300.00
Banquet160.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLaneway
Area sq.m147.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail40.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRiverside
Area sq.m168.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail80.00
Banquet40.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameGreen House
Area sq.m147
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail40
Banquet0
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBridge Terrace
Area sq.m147
Ceiling ht.m0
Cocktail40
Banquet20
Theatre0
Classroom0
U-Shape0
Boardroom0
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
29 S Wharf Promenade
South Wharf VIC 3006

We love this venue conveniently located on the Southbank with breath taking views of the water front.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist