State Library Victoria


Events at State Library Victoria

Events at State Library Victoria

The State Library is one of Melbourne's most distinctive landmarks, offering a unique venue for your next function or conference. The choice of venue hire includes the 19th Century Cowen Gallery, The Ian Potter Queen's Hall, architecturally stunning La Trobe Reading Room, two contemporary spaces, the Village Roadshow Theatrette and a range of seminar rooms.

The light-filled Ian Potter Queen's Hall has been upgraded to include new fittings and furniture. Other features include a new lift from the foyer to the reading room and mezzanine level; state-of-the-art audio visual equipment; timber floorboards and acoustic treatments and more.

Meanwhile, the Isabella Fraser Room has a dedicated entry via Latrobe Street, an ornate heritage interior, natural light, event lighting and rigging and flexible floor space.


  • Over 100 years of architectural and academic history, stunning skylights, Corinthian pillars, modern tech facilities amongst original blue stone walls and much more over 11 different event spaces.
  • An architecturally and internally beautiful building, pillars of stone, natural light, hard wood floors, marble and much more are to be found.
  • A central site, in the heart of the city, there is simply no better location for a couple or their guests to reach.
  • Completely redeveloped, keeping its stunning history but brought into the vision of today, retaining powerful character that is seldom seen.
  • Centuries of history within its various rooms and corridors, feel the life that has come through its doors.

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Ian Potter Queen's Hall955.000.00450.00220.00300.000.000.000.00
Isabella Fraser Room308.000.00200.00156.00200.000.000.000.00
La Trobe Reading Room1006.000.00520.000.000.000.000.000.00
Village Roadshow Theatrette 0.000.000.000.00200.000.000.000.00
Cowen Gallery330400220120
North Rotunda135906070
Conversation Quarter1006520

328 Swanston Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

What we love about this venue

No info yet.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



No Function Pack available.
  • Over 100 years of architectural and academic history, stunning skylights, Corinthian pillars, modern tech facilities amongst original blue stone walls and much more over 11 different event spaces.
  • An architecturally and internally beautiful building, pillars of stone, natural light, hard wood floors, marble and much more are to be found.
  • A central site, in the heart of the city, there is simply no better location for a couple or their guests to reach.
  • Completely redeveloped, keeping its stunning history but brought into the vision of today, retaining powerful character that is seldom seen.
  • Centuries of history within its various rooms and corridors, feel the life that has come through its doors.
NameIan Potter Queen's Hall
Area sq.m955.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail450.00
Banquet220.00
Theatre300.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameIsabella Fraser Room
Area sq.m308.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail200.00
Banquet156.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLa Trobe Reading Room
Area sq.m1006.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail520.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameVillage Roadshow Theatrette
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail0.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCowen Gallery
Area sq.m330
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail400
Banquet220
Theatre120
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameNorth Rotunda
Area sq.m135
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail90
Banquet60
Theatre70
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameConversation Quarter
Area sq.m1006
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail520
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
328 Swanston Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

No info yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No Function Pack available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist

Join the A LIST Guide community

Subscribe to our newsletter for all the latest event industry deals, competitions and inspiration.

You have Successfully Subscribed!