Centrepiece at Melbourne Park


Events at Centrepiece at Melbourne Park

Events at Centrepiece at Melbourne Park

Set against the magnificent backdrop of the city skyline, the Melbourne & Olympic Parks (M&OP) Precinct comprises Rod Laver Arena, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne Arena and AAMI Park. The three arenas and stadiums are surrounded by open green spaces, Australian gum trees and parklands.

M&OP is home to the Australian Open Tennis Grand Slam. Walking through the gardens, you will experience the rich tennis history of both Australian icons and international tennis stars. The precinct is dotted with additional professional tennis courts that can be utilised for a team-building activity or as a space for your event.

Opening in late 2021, M&OP will welcome a new dedicated events centre, Centrepiece at Melbourne Park, that will pay homage to the Australian landscape. Quintessentially Melbourne, Centrepiece will boast 8.5m high ceilings, a 2,000 sqm pillarless ballroom and 800 sqm of pre-function space. Spanning over two levels, the top level will feature 15 breakout rooms including a 250-seat auditorium and outdoor terraces with uninterrupted views of the Melbourne city skyline.

Centrepiece at Melbourne Park will focus on sustainability with food at its heart. With a paddock to plate food philosophy and a spotlight on local wine, beer, coffee and small batch spirits, hosting your event at Centrepiece will be a truly memorable Melbourne experience.


  • 2,000 sqm pillarless ballroom
  • 800 sqm pre-function space
  • 250 seat auditorium
  • 15 breakout rooms
  • Natural light
  • Part of the Melbourne & Olympic Parks sporting and entertainment precinct
  • LEED Gold Sustainability certification
  • Public transport
  • Onsite parking

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Centrepiece All24008.5300014402000780
Centrepiece - A or B19448.5950600900780
Centrepiece - 1, 2 or 36208.5120073012002505450
Centrepiece - 1 & 2 or 2 & 312408.512007301200480
Centrepiece - Auditorium3005250
Centrepiece - Level 2 Terrace3005300
Centrepiece - Pre-function Space8003.4750
Centrepiece - Meeting Room 1-38
Centrepiece - Large Meeting Room805706060403030
Centrepiece - Meeting Room South40540302525
Centrepiece - Studio 1 - 1050550402525
Centrepiece - Studio 7 & 810051002080404050
Centrepiece - 9 & 10 10051002080404050
Rod Laver Arena - Railyards Bistro & Bar450300
Rod Laver Arena - Upper Deck450
Rod Laver Arena - The Observatory12020
Melbourne Arena - Arena Floor300016008500
Melbourne Arena - Western Lounge350200350
Melbourne Arena - Eastern Lounge350200350
Margaret Court Arena14006505500
AAMI Park - Olympic Park Rooms All12006501000
AAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 1600300200
AAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 2300250250
AAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 3500300200
Tennis HQ - Level 2400340410
Tennis HQ - Level 318080100

Olympic Boulevard
Melbourne VIC 3000

What we love about this venue

No info yet.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



  • 2,000 sqm pillarless ballroom
  • 800 sqm pre-function space
  • 250 seat auditorium
  • 15 breakout rooms
  • Natural light
  • Part of the Melbourne & Olympic Parks sporting and entertainment precinct
  • LEED Gold Sustainability certification
  • Public transport
  • Onsite parking
NameCentrepiece All
Area sq.m2400
Ceiling ht.m8.5
Cocktail3000
Banquet1440
Theatre2000
Classroom780
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - A or B
Area sq.m1944
Ceiling ht.m8.5
Cocktail950
Banquet600
Theatre900
Classroom780
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - 1, 2 or 3
Area sq.m620
Ceiling ht.m8.5
Cocktail1200
Banquet730
Theatre1200
Classroom250
U-Shape54
Boardroom50
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - 1 & 2 or 2 & 3
Area sq.m1240
Ceiling ht.m8.5
Cocktail1200
Banquet730
Theatre1200
Classroom480
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Auditorium
Area sq.m300
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail
Banquet
Theatre250
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Level 2 Terrace
Area sq.m300
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail300
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Pre-function Space
Area sq.m800
Ceiling ht.m3.4
Cocktail750
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Meeting Room 1-3
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom8
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Large Meeting Room
Area sq.m80
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail70
Banquet60
Theatre60
Classroom40
U-Shape30
Boardroom30
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Meeting Room South
Area sq.m40
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail40
Banquet
Theatre30
Classroom
U-Shape25
Boardroom25
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Studio 1 - 10
Area sq.m50
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail50
Banquet
Theatre40
Classroom
U-Shape25
Boardroom25
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - Studio 7 & 8
Area sq.m100
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail100
Banquet20
Theatre80
Classroom40
U-Shape40
Boardroom50
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameCentrepiece - 9 & 10
Area sq.m100
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail100
Banquet20
Theatre80
Classroom40
U-Shape40
Boardroom50
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRod Laver Arena - Railyards Bistro & Bar
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail450
Banquet300
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRod Laver Arena - Upper Deck
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail450
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRod Laver Arena - The Observatory
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail120
Banquet
Theatre
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom20
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMelbourne Arena - Arena Floor
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail3000
Banquet1600
Theatre8500
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMelbourne Arena - Western Lounge
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail350
Banquet200
Theatre350
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMelbourne Arena - Eastern Lounge
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail350
Banquet200
Theatre350
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMargaret Court Arena
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail1400
Banquet650
Theatre5500
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameAAMI Park - Olympic Park Rooms All
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail1200
Banquet650
Theatre1000
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameAAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 1
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail600
Banquet300
Theatre200
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameAAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 2
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail300
Banquet250
Theatre250
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameAAMI Park - Olympic Park Room 3
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail500
Banquet300
Theatre200
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameTennis HQ - Level 2
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail400
Banquet340
Theatre410
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameTennis HQ - Level 3
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail180
Banquet80
Theatre100
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
Olympic Boulevard
Melbourne VIC 3000

No info yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
0
Wishlist