Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre


Events at Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Events at Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC) is Melbourne’s destination for big ideas and inspirational events. They create unforgettable in-person, virtual and hybrid experiences, for events of all sizes.

While the world is paused, let MCEC help you press play on your next virtual event.
From ticketed online events to corporate launches, large scale conferences and even virtual gala dinners, MCEC can provide an elevated virtual experience with high production value to match.


  • In-person, virtual or hybrid meetings, conferences, exhibitions and gala events of any size.
  • One point of contact for events up to 250 people.
  • Views of Melbourne and the Yarra River.
  • Parking, public transport and accommodation at our doorstep.

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Small Meeting Rooms734603070272118
Medium Meeting Room139511660132633636
Large Meeting Room2405196120234965142
Clarendon Meeting Rooms A&B Combined3384.52821502641320.000.00
Clarendon Auditorium5584.30.000.004660.000.000.00
Sovereign Room9086.507564808663780.000.00
Goldfields Event Space150111.512517409805250.000.00
Melbourne Room24088.52,007145022328640.000.00
Plenary0.0016.91,5001,2705,5648460.000.00
Exhibition Bays 1 - 26 (figures based on two bays)3,02811.5 –182,5231,5202,0240.000.000.00
Press Room Studio2
Clarendon Auditorium Studio6

1 Convention Centre Place
South Wharf VIC 3006

What we love about this venue

We love that whether your delegates are coming from around the corner or around the world, at MCEC they’ll always be arriving right where the action is. Located only 20 minutes from the airport in Melbourne’s buzzing South Wharf the venue is in prime position for city exploring when your attendees find some downtime. And as the only centre in Australia to offer onsite accommodation – planning and attending your event has never has never been more convenient.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


  • In-person, virtual or hybrid meetings, conferences, exhibitions and gala events of any size.
  • One point of contact for events up to 250 people.
  • Views of Melbourne and the Yarra River.
  • Parking, public transport and accommodation at our doorstep.
NameSmall Meeting Rooms
Area sq.m73
Ceiling ht.m4
Cocktail60
Banquet30
Theatre70
Classroom27
U-Shape21
Boardroom18
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMedium Meeting Room
Area sq.m139
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail116
Banquet60
Theatre132
Classroom63
U-Shape36
Boardroom36
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLarge Meeting Room
Area sq.m240
Ceiling ht.m5
Cocktail196
Banquet120
Theatre234
Classroom96
U-Shape51
Boardroom42
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameClarendon Meeting Rooms A&B Combined
Area sq.m338
Ceiling ht.m4.5
Cocktail282
Banquet150
Theatre264
Classroom132
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameClarendon Auditorium
Area sq.m558
Ceiling ht.m4.3
Cocktail0.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre466
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameSovereign Room
Area sq.m908
Ceiling ht.m6.50
Cocktail756
Banquet480
Theatre866
Classroom378
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameGoldfields Event Space
Area sq.m1501
Ceiling ht.m11.5
Cocktail1251
Banquet740
Theatre980
Classroom525
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMelbourne Room
Area sq.m2408
Ceiling ht.m8.5
Cocktail2,007
Banquet1450
Theatre2232
Classroom864
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePlenary
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m16.9
Cocktail1,500
Banquet1,270
Theatre5,564
Classroom846
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameExhibition Bays 1 - 26 (figures based on two bays)
Area sq.m3,028
Ceiling ht.m11.5 –18
Cocktail2,523
Banquet1,520
Theatre2,024
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePress Room Studio
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail
Banquet
Theatre2
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameClarendon Auditorium Studio
Area sq.m
Ceiling ht.m
Cocktail
Banquet
Theatre6
Classroom
U-Shape
Boardroom
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
1 Convention Centre Place
South Wharf VIC 3006

We love that whether your delegates are coming from around the corner or around the world, at MCEC they’ll always be arriving right where the action is. Located only 20 minutes from the airport in Melbourne’s buzzing South Wharf the venue is in prime position for city exploring when your attendees find some downtime. And as the only centre in Australia to offer onsite accommodation – planning and attending your event has never has never been more convenient.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
0
Wishlist