Hophaus


Events at Hophaus

Events at Hophaus

Discover Hophaus Euro Bar & Bistro, perched above the banks of the Yarra River at Southbank. A contemporary twist on a European beer and dining destination, Hophaus features a large bar, dining room, function areas, and a stunning first floor terrace overlooking Melbourne. Hophaus provides a unique destination not seen before in Melbourne, with a variety of function spaces offering versatile options for your next event.

Hophaus has seated dining areas as well as cocktail lounges and bar areas. With a huge balcony overlooking the Yarra River, Hophaus can provide both indoor and outdoor spaces for events of 20 to 180 guests. The Terrace Balcony is absolutely stunning and can host events all year round due to being fully covered and heated if necessary. All function areas provide private space and your own bar facilities.

Hophaus offers a delightfully familiar, yet excitingly fresh food and beverage experience, a unique destination not seen before in Melbourne. Hophaus can provide canapés, platters and set menus in the Dining Room, aiming to be as flexible as possible in working to your requirements and budget.


  • Stunning balcony overlooking the Yarra River
  • Indoor and outdoor areas
  • Fully heated and covered terrace
  • Private dining options

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Dining Room 0.000.0080.0060.000.000.000.000.00
Dining Room & Dining Terrace0.000.00150.00110.000.000.000.000.00
Dining Terrace0.000.0065.0050.000.000.000.000.00
Exclusive Venue Hire 0.000.00400.00250.000.000.000.000.00
Garden Terrace0.000.0080.000.000.000.000.000.00
Lounge0.000.0080.0030.000.000.000.000.00
Lounge, Garden Terrace & River Terrace0.000.00180.000.000.000.000.000.00
River Terrace 0.000.0050.0030.000.000.000.000.00

Southgate Restaurant & Shopping Precinct
Southbank VIC 3006

What we love about this venue

We love this flexible event space.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Stunning balcony overlooking the Yarra River
  • Indoor and outdoor areas
  • Fully heated and covered terrace
  • Private dining options
NameDining Room
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail80.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameDining Room & Dining Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail150.00
Banquet110.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameDining Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail65.00
Banquet50.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameExclusive Venue Hire
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail400.00
Banquet250.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameGarden Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail80.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLounge
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail80.00
Banquet30.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLounge, Garden Terrace & River Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail180.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameRiver Terrace
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail50.00
Banquet30.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
Southgate Restaurant & Shopping Precinct
Southbank VIC 3006

We love this flexible event space.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist