Garden State Hotel


Events at Garden State Hotel

Events at Garden State Hotel

Garden State Hotel is a sprawling four level wonderland set in the cosmopolitan heart of Flinders Lane. Each area tells a unique story, and each corner hides a surprise bursting to be explored.

Enter from Flinders Lane and be enveloped by a piece of Melbourne history. A timeless selection of your favourite pub dishes fill the pages of a tried and true menu in the Public Bar.

Continue to the Beer Garden, festooned in a plethora of greenery and framed by a towering ficus. A homage to Victorian's iconic slogan, 'The Garden State'. It is here that we celebrate Melbourne's mighty fleet of food trucks and their contribution to the foodie scene via the Kiosk.

Let the team transport you to the Garden Grill, which offers a casual dining experience featuring a menu designed by head chef Ashly Hicks that highlights produce from Australia’s best local suppliers. Get ready to dig in to delicious dishes that tantalise your taste buds – Victoria on a plate has never looked so good.

The perfect location for your pre or post dining experience, or a lavish scene setter for a night out, follow the light to the ambient basement bar, The Rose Garden. Enter via Duckboard Place and please every single sense.


  • - Suitable for seated and cocktail style events with dedicated lift access, a private bar, bathrooms, AV facilities and a dancefloor
  • - Tiered indoor beer garden surrounded by lush greenery for casual gatherings
  • - Vibrant and electric basement cocktail bar accessed exclusively via Melbourne’s iconic Duckboard Place, complete with private bar and bathroom, cocktail furniture and booth seating, DJ facilities and a dancefloor
  • - Private, self-contained dining room with a balcony overlooking the beer garden, featuring dedicated lift access, AV facilities and a private bathroom

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Beer Garden Tier 10.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.00
Beer Garden Tier 20.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sole Venue Hire0.000.00840.000.000.000.000.000.00
The Balcony Dining Room0.000.000.0020.000.000.000.0020.00
The Observatory0.000.00120.0060.0050.0030.0036.0028.00
The Rose Garden0.000.00250.000.000.000.000.000.00

101 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

What we love about this venue

No info yet.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • - Suitable for seated and cocktail style events with dedicated lift access, a private bar, bathrooms, AV facilities and a dancefloor
  • - Tiered indoor beer garden surrounded by lush greenery for casual gatherings
  • - Vibrant and electric basement cocktail bar accessed exclusively via Melbourne’s iconic Duckboard Place, complete with private bar and bathroom, cocktail furniture and booth seating, DJ facilities and a dancefloor
  • - Private, self-contained dining room with a balcony overlooking the beer garden, featuring dedicated lift access, AV facilities and a private bathroom
NameBeer Garden Tier 1
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail25.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBeer Garden Tier 2
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail20.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameSole Venue Hire
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail840.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Balcony Dining Room
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail0.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom20.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Observatory
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail120.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre50.00
Classroom30.00
U-Shape36.00
Boardroom28.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Rose Garden
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail250.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
101 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

No info yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist