Old Parliament House


Events at Old Parliament House

Events at Old Parliament House

Creating history.

With stunning natural light and sweeping views across to Parliament House, the Museum of Australian Democracy at historic Old Parliament House has long been the venue for spectacular celebrations.

From royal banquets and official state receptions, to corporate conferences and galas alike, this venue has hosted it all.

With seven unique spaces restored to their original grandeur: The Members' Dining Rooms, Private Dining Rooms, The Members' Bar, King's Hall, The Senate, The House of Representatives, and separate courtyards, this renowned heritage listed venue provides a sophisticated and elegant backdrop for events of all styles.

The passionate and experienced events team will collaborate with you to turn any idea into your dream reality, ensuring that your event is both sensational and seamless.

Your guests will also leave with the fondest memories thanks to the award-winning, fine cuisine catering partners, Restaurant Associates, who provide the talent, including Michelin-starred and hatted chefs combined with home-grown experience with a focus on fresh, locally sourced ingredients.


  • Catering by Restaurant Associates

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
House of Representatives Courtyard0.000.00440.00160.00200.000.000.000.00
King's Hall0.000.00500.00210.00200.0070.0080.0080.00
Members' Dining Room (Full)575.003.70500.00400.00350.00150.000.000.00
Members' Dining Room 1215.703.40140.0080.00130.0030.0040.0040.00
Members' Dining Room 2275.003.70240.00180.00230.0080.0050.0050.00
Members' Dining Room 3140.003.70120.0070.00110.0020.0030.0030.00
Private Dining Room 1307.302.60130.0080.00100.0025.0045.0045.00
Private Dining Room 2102.003.3095.0060.0070.0025.0045.0045.00
Senate Courtyard0.000.00440.0016.00200.000.000.000.00

King George Terrace
Old Parliament House ACT 2600

What we love about this venue

We love the elegant spaces and dedicated events team


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Catering by Restaurant Associates
NameHouse of Representatives Courtyard
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail440.00
Banquet160.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameKing's Hall
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail500.00
Banquet210.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom70.00
U-Shape80.00
Boardroom80.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMembers' Dining Room (Full)
Area sq.m575.00
Ceiling ht.m3.70
Cocktail500.00
Banquet400.00
Theatre350.00
Classroom150.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMembers' Dining Room 1
Area sq.m215.70
Ceiling ht.m3.40
Cocktail140.00
Banquet80.00
Theatre130.00
Classroom30.00
U-Shape40.00
Boardroom40.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMembers' Dining Room 2
Area sq.m275.00
Ceiling ht.m3.70
Cocktail240.00
Banquet180.00
Theatre230.00
Classroom80.00
U-Shape50.00
Boardroom50.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameMembers' Dining Room 3
Area sq.m140.00
Ceiling ht.m3.70
Cocktail120.00
Banquet70.00
Theatre110.00
Classroom20.00
U-Shape30.00
Boardroom30.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePrivate Dining Room 1
Area sq.m307.30
Ceiling ht.m2.60
Cocktail130.00
Banquet80.00
Theatre100.00
Classroom25.00
U-Shape45.00
Boardroom45.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NamePrivate Dining Room 2
Area sq.m102.00
Ceiling ht.m3.30
Cocktail95.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre70.00
Classroom25.00
U-Shape45.00
Boardroom45.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameSenate Courtyard
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail440.00
Banquet16.00
Theatre200.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
King George Terrace
Old Parliament House ACT 2600

We love the elegant spaces and dedicated events team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist