The Lord Alfred, Brisbane


Events at The Lord Alfred, Brisbane

Events at The Lord Alfred, Brisbane

The 1860s heritage listed building oozes character throughout. Boasting eight private rooms, spread over three levels, there is an abundance of event options.

Tastefully refurbished, all considerations have been made to ensure events run seamlessly, including state-of-the-art AV, high quality sound system, high speed internet and of course delicious and affordable menus and drinks packages.

The Lord Alfred is ideal for small intimate affairs or large scale cocktail parties for up to 900 people, for both private and corporate functions. Exclusive use of the entire venue is also available.


  • The Quarterdeck overlooking Caxton Street
  • The Watch-House - original gaol cells located underground for a private dining experience
  • Exclusive use of The Lord Alfred - 3 floors, 8 rooms and 6 bars

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Alfred's Bar0.000.00150.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dukes Bar0.000.00120.00100.0060.000.000.000.00
Lord's 0.000.000.0030.0030.000.0022.0022.00
The Brasserie0.000.00100.0060.000.000.000.000.00
The Quaterdeck0.000.0060.000.000.000.000.000.00
The Verandah Bar0.000.00250.00100.0064.000.000.000.00
The Watch-House0.000.0030.0020.000.000.000.000.00
Whole Venue0.000.00900.000.000.000.000.000.00

68 Petrie Terrace
Brisbane City QLD 4000

What we love about this venue

We love the casual vibe with state-of-the-art facilities


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • The Quarterdeck overlooking Caxton Street
  • The Watch-House - original gaol cells located underground for a private dining experience
  • Exclusive use of The Lord Alfred - 3 floors, 8 rooms and 6 bars
NameAlfred's Bar
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail150.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameDukes Bar
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail120.00
Banquet100.00
Theatre60.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameLord's
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail0.00
Banquet30.00
Theatre30.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape22.00
Boardroom22.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Brasserie
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail100.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Quaterdeck
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail60.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Verandah Bar
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail250.00
Banquet100.00
Theatre64.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Watch-House
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail30.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameWhole Venue
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail900.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
68 Petrie Terrace
Brisbane City QLD 4000

We love the casual vibe with state-of-the-art facilities

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist