Garden State Hotel


Events at Garden State Hotel

Events at Garden State Hotel

Garden State Hotel is a sprawling four level wonderland set in the cosmopolitan heart of Flinders Lane. Each area tells a unique story, and each corner hides a surprise bursting to be explored.

Enter from Flinders Lane and be enveloped by a piece of Melbourne history. A timeless selection of your favourite pub dishes fill the pages of a tried and true menu in the Public Bar.

Continue through to the Beer Garden, where outside becomes in. The enormous tiered area is festooned in a plethora of greenery and framed by towering ficus trees, complete with clear roof allowing you to gaze up and view the concrete jungle above.

Dive deeper into the venue and discover the Garden Grill – our dedicated restaurant space reminiscent of a contemporary New York grill. Dig in to a casual dining experience and a menu that highlights produce from Australia’s best local suppliers.

Follow the light and descend into the vibrant and eclectic basement bar, the Rose Garden, or rise up above to The Observatory – our premier function space, or enjoy an intimate private dining experience in the Balcony Dining Room.


  • Suitable for seated and cocktail style events
  • Tiered indoor beer garden surrounded by lush greenery for casual gatherings
  • Vibrant and eclectic basement cocktail bar accessed exclusively via Duckboard Place
  • Private dining room with a balcony overlooking the beer garden

NameArea sq.mCeiling ht.mCocktailBanquetTheatreClassroomU-ShapeBoardroomCateringAudio VisualParkingAccommodationDisabled Access
Sole Venue Hire0.000.00840.000.000.000.000.000.00
The Observatory0.000.00120.0060.0050.0030.0036.0028.00
The Rose Garden0.000.00250.000.000.000.000.000.00
Beer Garden Tier 10.000.0025.000.000.000.000.000.00
Beer Garden Tier 20.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.00
The Balcony Dining Room0.000.000.0020.000.000.000.0020.00

101 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

What we love about this venue

We love the range of venues available and the central location.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


No video available.
  • Suitable for seated and cocktail style events
  • Tiered indoor beer garden surrounded by lush greenery for casual gatherings
  • Vibrant and eclectic basement cocktail bar accessed exclusively via Duckboard Place
  • Private dining room with a balcony overlooking the beer garden
NameSole Venue Hire
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail840.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Observatory
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail120.00
Banquet60.00
Theatre50.00
Classroom30.00
U-Shape36.00
Boardroom28.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Rose Garden
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail250.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBeer Garden Tier 1
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail25.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameBeer Garden Tier 2
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail20.00
Banquet0.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom0.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
NameThe Balcony Dining Room
Area sq.m0.00
Ceiling ht.m0.00
Cocktail0.00
Banquet20.00
Theatre0.00
Classroom0.00
U-Shape0.00
Boardroom20.00
Catering
Audio Visual
Parking
Accommodation
Disabled Access
101 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000

We love the range of venues available and the central location.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No video available.

Keep up to date!

Stay in the know with A LIST Guide Inspiration

0
Wishlist